Javascript is required to enable full functionality of this website.

Home

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Medical Assurance Society (NZ) Limited ("MAS"). Set out below is our privacy policy in relation to our requirements under the Privacy Act 1993.

Your privacy when using the MAS website

Information we collect

You are required to provide us with personal details in order to register as a site user or when applying online to become a member of MAS. When you log-on to the registered user part of the site the server will automatically record your visit. This is to help us determine how to tailor the site to your individual needs in the future. We will also collect any information stored on your personal homepage or posted on a site noticeboard to ensure you can access this each time you enter.

The information collected by MAS through your use of this site will be held on MAS's electronic database.

If you do not provide your personal details, you will be able to access public information about MAS, but will not have access to the greater functionality held within the registered user part of the site.

You must notify us, by contacting info@mas.co.nz, if any of the information that you provided when registering as a site user or applying to become a member of MAS changes or becomes incorrect. Please refer to "Changing Your Personal Details" below.

Use of the information collected

The information will be used to compile data relating to the use of our site, including (without limitation), statistical trends, online behaviour and profiles of our membership and site users. Some of that information may be shared with third parties, but only in the form of aggregated, non-personal information. Such information will not identify you personally. When you use the site, we may send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.  The cookies can be used to collect anonymous traffic data.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other company or organisation, for marketing or any other purpose, except in the case of posted information on a site noticeboard. In this case, because the noticeboard is an open discussion area, when posting information, you agree to that information being made available to us and any user of this site for any purpose.

Security

MAS has procedures in place to prevent loss, unlawful access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse of member's information as required by the Privacy Act 1993. 
When entering or accessing:

  1. The Members' part of the site: MAS Members will be required to enter their name and member number before accessing their personal homepage. When obtaining their account balances and account information online, Members will also be required to enter a personal password as an additional security measure;
  2. The Registered Users' part of the site: Site users (visitors who are not Members) must enter their email address and name before accessing their personal homepage.
  3. The public site: No access information needs to be entered.

When both Members and site users access their personal homepage, they will be able to access any personal notes they have posted. The requirements to access these pages only provide a low level of security and as such we recommend you take care when posting information and refrain from posting confidential information.

Changing your personal details Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to MAS. If you want to see the information we have stored for you, or if you want to change some personal information, please contact your MAS adviser, either online by email, or by telephone or ordinary post. A fee may be charged for any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to any such request. This fee will be disclosed to you prior to any costs being incurred.

Privacy at MAS generally

Use of personal information

With reference to the Privacy Act we would like to inform you as to the purpose to which your personal information will be used by the MAS Members’ Trust, Medical Assurance Society New Zealand Limited and any of its direct or indirect subsidiaries (present or future) (each and together, MAS) and your rights in respect of that information. MAS offers and provides a range of services including the provision of insurance, finance and investments. To avoid duplication, and ensure that information held is kept completely up-to-date, all information is stored on MAS’s central database. Companies that make up MAS are then able to access that information as required to offer or provide Members with relevant services or products.

When MAS buys reinsurance from professional reinsurance companies and it becomes necessary to disclose information relevant to that purpose, the reinsurers are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act to exactly the same degree as we are.

From time-to-time, MAS may disclose your personal information to its agents for the purposes of undertaking research we have commissioned. Where your information is disclosed for this purpose, our agents will be bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act to the same degree as we are. Your personal information will only be used by our agent for the purposes for which it was disclosed by us.

If a default is made on credit obligations, that default may be disclosed by MAS to credit reference agencies.

You should be aware that under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by MAS. Your personal information may also be used to notify you of services and products offered by MAS. We will be happy to put an indicator on your file if you notify us in writing that you do not wish to receive any such promotional material.

Obtaining personal information from third parties

By applying for membership or products, you consent that MAS may make enquiries for the purpose of verifying your identity in accordance with the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing Terrorism Act 2009.

Where you apply for finance from MAS, enquiries may sometimes be made to other persons or companies about the applicant’s credit, financial position or employment to enable a proper assessment of the application to be made. You authorise MAS making such enquiries and authorise the person or company MAS is seeking from to release any personal information held in respect of you.

 

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy please feel free to contact MAS at any time.

 

Medical Assurance Society NZ Limited
19-21 Broderick Road
Johnsonville
Wellington 6037
New Zealand

Telephone: 04 478 8863
Fax: 04 477 0109
privacyofficer@mas.co.nz